Georgia Statutes
§ 43-3-31 — Prohibited use of title or designation; false or deceptive practices
Georgia § 43-3-31
O.C.G.A. § 43-3-31 (2026).
(a)No individual shall assume or use the title or designation "certified public accountant" or the abbreviation "CPA" or any other title, designation, words, letters, abbreviation, sign, card, or device tending to indicate that such individual is a certified public accountant unless such individual has received a certificate as a certified public accountant under this chapter, holds a license, and all of such individual's physical offices in this state are maintained and licensed as required under Code Sections 43-3-16 and 43-3-17 .
(b)No firm shall assume or use the title or designation "certified public accountant" or the abbreviation "CPA" or any other title, designation, words, letters, abbreviation, sign, card, or device tending to indicate that such firm is composed of certified pu