Georgia Statutes
§ 43-3-3 — Georgia State Board of Accountancy; powers and duties; executive director; venue
Georgia § 43-3-3
O.C.G.A. § 43-3-3 (2026).
(a)The State Board of Accountancy on June 30, 2014, is continued in existence as the Georgia State Board of Accountancy, and members serving on the State Board of Accountancy on June 30, 2014, shall continue to serve out his or her term of office on the Georgia State Board of Accountancy and until his or her respective successors are appointed and qualified.
(b)The board shall have all of the duties, powers, and authority granted by or necessary for the enforcement of this chapter.
(c)On and after July 1, 2014, the board shall be an attached agency for administrative purposes only to the State Accounting Office and shall not be considered a division as such term is defined in Code Section 43-1-1 . The board shall neither be under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of State nor be under t