Georgia Statutes
§ 43-3-24 — Sanctions; probation
Georgia § 43-3-24
O.C.G.A. § 43-3-24 (2026).
(a)After notice and hearing as provided in Code Section 43-3-23 , the board may impose any one or more of the following sanctions in addition to the actions described in Code Sections 43-3-21 , 43-3-22 , and 43-3-25 for any of the causes described in Code Sections 43-3-21 , 43-3-22 , and 43-3-25 :
(1)Refuse to grant or renew a license to an applicant;
(2)Administer a public or private reprimand, provided that a private reprimand shall not be disclosed to any person except the licensee;
(3)Suspend any license for a definite period or for an indefinite period in connection with any condition that may be attached to the restoration of such license;
(4)Limit or restrict any license as the board deems necessary for the protection of the public;
(5)Revoke any license;
(6)Condition the pen