Georgia Statutes
§ 43-3-20 — Investigations; admissibility of records; filing of complaint; immunity; hearing
Georgia § 43-3-20
O.C.G.A. § 43-3-20 (2026).
(a)The executive director shall be vested with the power and authority to make, or cause to be made through employees or agents of the board, such investigations as the board may deem necessary or proper for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter. Any person properly conducting an investigation on behalf of the board shall have access to and may examine any writing, document, electronically stored information, or other material relating to the fitness of any licensee or applicant. The executive director or his or her appointed representative may issue subpoenas to compel access to any writing, document, electronically stored information, or other material upon a determination that reasonable grounds exist for the belief that a violation of this chapter or any other law relating