Georgia Statutes
§ 43-29-8 — Examination; effect of failure of two examinations
Georgia § 43-29-8
O.C.G.A. § 43-29-8 (2026).
(a)An applicant applying for a license to practice the trade or occupation of dispensing optician shall be required to pass a board approved examination.
(b)Failure to pass a satisfactory examination shall not prevent any applicant from participating in subsequent examinations upon complying with this chapter, but any applicant who has failed two examinations shall not be permitted to take any further examination for licensure under this chapter until such applicant has furnished sufficient proof of having taken such additional education and training as shall be required by the board.