Georgia Statutes
§ 43-26-9 — Biennial renewal of licenses; continuing competency requirements; voluntary surrender or failure to renew license; restoration and reissuance of license
Georgia § 43-26-9
Title43
O.C.G.A. § 43-26-9 (2026).
(a)Licenses issued under this article shall be renewed biennially according to schedules and fees approved by the board.
(b)A renewed license shall be issued to a registered professional nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, or licensed undergraduate nurse who remits the required fee and complies with requirements established by the board.
(c)Beginning with the 2016 license renewal cycle, an applicant for license renewal as a registered professional nurse under this article shall meet one of the following continuing competency requirements during the previous licensure period:
(1)Completion of 30 continuing education hours by a board approved provider;
(2)Maintenance of certification or recertification by a national certifying body recognized by the board;
(3)Completion of an ac