Georgia Statutes
§ 43-26-6 — Use of certain titles and abbreviations by licensed nurses
Georgia § 43-26-6
O.C.G.A. § 43-26-6 (2026).
(a)Any person who is licensed as a registered professional nurse shall have the right to use the title "registered professional nurse" and the abbreviation "R.N." Any person recognized by the board as an advanced practice registered nurse shall have the right to use the title "advanced practice registered nurse" and the abbreviation "A.P.R.N." No other person shall assume such titles or use such abbreviations or any other words, letters, signs, or symbols to indicate that such person is a registered professional nurse or an advanced practice registered nurse in Georgia. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to repeal the right of any person who is licensed as a registered professional nurse or recognized by the board as an advanced practice registered nurse on June 30, 2006, to be