Georgia Statutes
§ 43-26-36-1 — Fingerprint record and criminal background checks for applicants for licensure; fees
Georgia § 43-26-36-1
Title43
O.C.G.A. § 43-26-36-1 (2026).
Any applicant for licensure under this article shall have satisfactory results from a fingerprint record check report conducted by the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, as determined by the board. Application for a license under this article shall constitute express consent and authorization for the board or its representative to perform a criminal background check. Each applicant who submits an application to the board for licensure agrees to provide the board with any and all information necessary to run a criminal background check, including, but not limited to, classifiable sets of fingerprints. The applicant shall be responsible for all fees associated with the performance of such background check.