Georgia Statutes
§ 43-26-33 — Use of titles and abbreviations by licensed practical nurses
Georgia § 43-26-33
O.C.G.A. § 43-26-33 (2026).
(a)Any person who is licensed as a practical nurse shall have the right to use the title "Licensed Practical Nurse" and the abbreviation "L.P.N." and shall identify that he or she is so licensed by displaying either such title or abbreviation on a name tag or similar form of identification during times when such person is providing direct patient care. No other person shall assume such title or use such abbreviation or any other words, letters, signs, or symbols to indicate that such person is a licensed practical nurse in Georgia.
(b)No person shall use the title "nurse" or any other title or abbreviation that would represent to the public that a person is authorized to practice nursing unless the person is licensed or otherwise authorized under this article or Article 1 of this chapter