Georgia Statutes
§ 43-24a-19 — Exceptions
Georgia § 43-24a-19
O.C.G.A. § 43-24a-19 (2026).
(a)Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect, restrict, or prevent the practice, services, or activities of:
(1)A person licensed, registered, or certified under any other chapter or article under Title 43 while engaged in the professional or trade practices properly conducted under authority of such other licensing laws, provided that such person shall not use the title of massage therapist;
(2)A person pursuing a course of study leading to a degree or certificate as a massage therapist in a board recognized massage therapy educational program if such person is designated by title indicating student status and is fulfilling uncompensated work experiences required for the attainment of the degree or certificate;
(3)A nonresident person rendering massage therapy up to 60 days