Georgia Statutes
§ 43-24a-13 — License by endorsement
Georgia § 43-24a-13
O.C.G.A. § 43-24a-13 (2026).
(a)Any applicant for a license by endorsement as a massage therapist must submit a completed application upon a form and in such manner as the board prescribes, accompanied by applicable fees, and evidence satisfactory to the board that:
(1)The applicant is at least 18 years of age;
(2)The applicant is of good moral character. For purposes of this paragraph, "good moral character" means professional integrity and a lack of any conviction for acts involving moral turpitude where the underlying conduct relates to the applicant's fitness to practice massage therapy;
(3)The applicant has satisfactory results from a fingerprint record check report conducted by the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, as determined by the board. Application for a license