Georgia Statutes
§ 43-20-9 — Examinations; qualifications; apprentice dispensers; establishment of uniform criteria for passing and failing
Georgia § 43-20-9
O.C.G.A. § 43-20-9 (2026).
(a)An applicant may obtain a license by successfully passing a board approved examination, provided that the applicant:
(1)Is at least 18 years of age; and (2) Is of good moral character.
(b)Every apprentice dispenser who has held the permit over 30 days shall be scheduled to stand for the written examination at every scheduled examination until all sections have been passed, the permit has been revoked by the board, or the permit has expired. The board shall have the power to revoke a permit without a hearing if the holder of an apprentice dispenser permit fails to stand for the examination. The board shall also have the power to revoke a permit without a hearing if the holder of an apprentice dispenser permit fails to pass the written portion of the examination on two occasions. The b