Georgia Statutes
§ 43-18-70 — Practice at licensed funeral establishment or crematory; facilities; living quarters
Georgia § 43-18-70
Title43
O.C.G.A. § 43-18-70 (2026).
(a)No embalmer or funeral director shall engage in the practice of embalming or funeral directing at a funeral establishment or crematory which is not licensed by the board.
(b)A funeral establishment must be at a specified street address or location and must have the following minimum facilities and equipment:
(1)A room with adequate seating for a minimum of 30 people in which funeral services may be conducted;
(2)A preparation room equipped with a nonporous, sanitary floor and walls, and necessary drainage and ventilation and containing necessary instruments and supplies for the preparation and embalming of dead human bodies;
(3)A display room containing actual caskets or models, mock-ups, or sections of caskets or similar items if all such caskets are available and in stock for pur