Georgia Statutes
§ 43-17-8-1 — Requirements for use of collection receptacles for donations; penalty
Georgia § 43-17-8-1
O.C.G.A. § 43-17-8-1 (2026).
(a)When any person makes a solicitation to the public by encouraging donations into a collection receptacle, the provisions of this Code section shall apply to such solicitations.
(b)If the collection receptacle is owned or operated entirely by a charitable organization exempt from taxation pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or by a religious organization, the receptacle shall contain the following information in boldface letters at least two inches high on the front of the collection receptacle and directly underneath the deposit door stating:
(1)The name, address, website, if any, and telephone number of the charitable organization or religious organization that owns or operates the collection receptacle, from which persons may obtain addi