Georgia Statutes
§ 43-17-2 — Definitions
Georgia § 43-17-2
O.C.G.A. § 43-17-2 (2026).
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)"Attorney General" means the Attorney General or his or her designee.
(2)"Charitable organization" means any benevolent, philanthropic, patriotic, or eleemosynary (of, relating to, or supported by charity or alms) person, as that term is defined in this Code section, who solicits or obtains contributions solicited from the general public, any part of which contributions is used for charitable purposes; and any person who or which falsely represents himself, herself, or itself to be a charitable organization as defined by this paragraph. The term charitable organization shall not include a religious organization as defined in paragraph (12) of this Code section.
(3)"Charitable purpose" means any charitable, benevolent, philanthropic, patriotic, or el