Georgia Statutes
§ 43-17-19 — Applicability of "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975."
Georgia § 43-17-19
Title43
O.C.G.A. § 43-17-19 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a solicitation shall be deemed to be a consumer act or practice or consumer transaction under Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10, the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975." Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to limit the authority of the Attorney General to take any action under the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975" regarding unfair and deceptive acts or practices in a solicitation or in solicitations.