Georgia Statutes
§ 43-15-24 — Construction of structures jeopardizing health, safety, or welfare; exceptions; record of building permits
Georgia § 43-15-24
O.C.G.A. § 43-15-24 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for this state or any of its political subdivisions such as a county, municipality, or school district, or agencies thereof, or for any private or commercial entity to engage in the construction of any work or structures involving professional engineering or structural engineering which by the nature of their function or existence could adversely affect or jeopardize the health, safety, or welfare of the public unless the plans and specifications have been prepared under the direct supervision or review of and bear the seal of, and the construction is executed under the direct supervision of or review by, a professional engineer or architect or professional structural engineer.
(b)Nothing in this Code section shall be held to apply to any construction, including a