Georgia Statutes
§ 43-14-8-2 — Utility contractor license; utility manager; business entities; severance of connection with utility manager; unlawful contracts
Georgia § 43-14-8-2
O.C.G.A. § 43-14-8-2 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this Code section only, "division" means the "Division of Utility Contractors." (b) (1) After June 30, 1994, no sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation shall have the right to engage in the business of utility contracting unless such business holds a utility contractor license and there is regularly connected with such business a person or persons who holds a valid utility manager certificate issued under this chapter. Such utility manager must be actually engaged in the performance of such business on a full-time basis and oversee the utility contracting work of all employees of the business. In cases where a sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation has more than one permanent office, then each permanent office shall be registered with the division and