Georgia Statutes
§ 43-14-8-1 — License requirement for low-voltage electrical contracting; businesses conducted by partnerships, limited liability companies, and corporations; applications
Georgia § 43-14-8-1
O.C.G.A. § 43-14-8-1 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this Code section only, "division" means the "Division of Low-voltage Contractors." (b) No person shall engage in alarm system, general system, or telecommunication system low-voltage contracting unless such person has a valid license therefor from the Division of Low-voltage Contracting.
(c)Any person desiring to qualify under the provisions of this subsection who meets the requirements of this subsection, submits proper application prior to and including December 31, 1984, and pays or has paid the required fees and is not otherwise in violation of this chapter shall be issued a state-wide Low-voltage Contractor Class LV-A, LV-G, LV-U, or LV-T license without examination. An individual desiring to obtain Low-voltage Contractor Class LV-T shall submit to the division a