Georgia Statutes
§ 43-12a-6 — Acts disqualifying person from operating provider center or engaging in practice of providing, installing, or monitoring ignition interlock devices
Georgia § 43-12a-6
O.C.G.A. § 43-12a-6 (2026).
Every person who desires to operate a provider center or to engage in the practice of providing, installing, or monitoring ignition interlock devices:
(1)Shall not have knowingly made misleading, deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in the practice of a business or profession licensed under this title or on any document connected therewith; or practiced fraud or deceit or intentionally made any false statement in obtaining a license to practice the licensed business or profession; or made a false statement or deceptive registration with the board;
(2)Shall not have been convicted of a second or subsequent violation of Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest fo