Georgia Statutes
§ 43-11-14 — Enforcement of orders and subpoenas of board; contempt
Georgia § 43-11-14
O.C.G.A. § 43-11-14 (2026).
The board shall have the power to enforce any and all of its lawful orders or subpoenas; to punish as for a contempt anyone obstructing or violating the same and shall also have the power to conduct any and all hearings before it in an orderly and legal manner; to punish anyone as for a contempt who may attempt to or who shall interfere with or in any manner obstruct such hearing; and may also punish as for a contempt any act of indecorum or discourtesy committed in the presence of the board when in session. The board may fine anyone an amount not exceeding $100.00 for a contempt and in default of the payment thereof may make application to any superior court having jurisdiction to confine the offender to jail for not more than ten days.