Georgia Statutes
§ 43-10a-10 — Licensure without examination; waiver of experience requirements
Georgia § 43-10a-10
Title43
O.C.G.A. § 43-10a-10 (2026).
(a)The board may issue a license without examination to any applicant licensed in a specialty under the laws of another jurisdiction having requirements for licensure in that specialty which are substantially equal to the licensure requirements for that specialty in this state.
(b)The board shall be authorized to waive all or a portion of the experience requirements for any applicant licensed under the laws of another jurisdiction who has maintained full licensure in good standing in such jurisdiction for a minimum of two years.