Georgia Statutes
§ 43-10-16 — Injunction against unlicensed or unregistered practice
Georgia § 43-10-16
O.C.G.A. § 43-10-16 (2026).
The board may bring an action to enjoin any person from engaging in barbering or the practice or the occupation of a cosmetologist, hair designer, esthetician, nail technician, master barber, or barber II if such person without being licensed to do so by the board engages in or practices barbering or the practice or occupation of a cosmetologist, hair designer, esthetician, nail technician, master barber, or barber II. The action shall be brought in the county in which such individual resides or, in the case of a firm or corporation, where the firm or corporation maintains its principal office; and, unless it appears that such person so engaging or practicing in barbering or the practice or occupation of a cosmetologist, hair designer, esthetician, nail technician, master barber, or barber