Georgia Statutes
§ 43-10-1 — Definitions
Georgia § 43-10-1
O.C.G.A. § 43-10-1 (2026).
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)"Barber apprentice" means an individual who practices barbering under the constant and direct supervision of a licensed master barber.
(2)"Barber II" means an individual who performs any one or more of the following services for compensation:
(A)Shaving or trimming the beard;
(B)Cutting or dressing the hair;
(C)Giving facial or scalp massages; or (D) Giving facial or scalp treatment with oils or cream or other preparations made for this purpose, either by hand or by means of mechanical appliances. Such term shall not apply to an individual whose activities are limited to shampooing or blow-dry styling if an individual performs no other practices requiring a license under this chapter.
(3)"Barbering" means the occupation of shaving or trimming the