Georgia Statutes
§ 43-1-9 — Point credit for veterans taking examinations given by professional licensing boards
Georgia § 43-1-9
Title43
O.C.G.A. § 43-1-9 (2026).
Any applicant taking an examination required by any professional licensing board except the Georgia Board of Nursing shall receive points in the following manner:
(1)Any applicant who served on active duty in the armed forces of the United States or on active duty in a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States, including the National Guard, for a period of one year or more, of which at least 90 days were served during wartime or during any conflict when military personnel were committed by the President of the United States, shall be entitled to a credit of five points. Such points shall be added by the person grading the examination to the grade made by the applicant in answering the questions propounded in any such examination;
(2)Any applicant who is a disabled vetera