Georgia Statutes
§ 43-1-20-1 — Cease and desist orders against persons practicing without a license; fine for violating order
Georgia § 43-1-20-1
O.C.G.A. § 43-1-20-1 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provisions of the law to the contrary, after notice and hearing, a professional licensing board may issue a cease and desist order prohibiting any person from violating the provisions of this title by engaging in the practice of a business or profession without a license.
(b)The violation of any cease and desist order of a professional licensing board issued under subsection (a) of this Code section shall subject the person violating the order to further proceedings before the board, and the board shall be authorized to impose a fine not to exceed $500.00 for each transaction constituting a violation thereof. Each day that a person practices in violation of this title shall constitute a separate violation.
(c)Initial judicial review of the decision of the bo