Georgia Statutes
§ 41-2-7 — Power to repair, close, or demolish unfit buildings or structures; health hazards on private property; limitations
Georgia § 41-2-7
O.C.G.A. § 41-2-7 (2026).
(a)It is found and declared that in the counties and municipalities of this state there is the existence or occupancy of dwellings or other buildings or structures which are unfit for human habitation or for commercial, industrial, or business occupancy or use and not in compliance with the applicable state minimum standard codes as adopted by ordinance or operation of law or any optional building, fire, life safety, or other codes relative to the safe use of real property and real property improvements adopted by ordinance in the jurisdiction where the property is located; or general nuisance law and which constitute a hazard to the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state; and that a public necessity exists for the repair, closing, or demolition of such dwellings, buildin