Georgia Statutes
§ 41-1-8 — Treatment of publicly owned cultural facilities as nuisances
Georgia § 41-1-8
Title41
O.C.G.A. § 41-1-8 (2026).
(a)It is declared the public policy of this state to conserve, protect, and encourage the development of publicly owned cultural facilities. In order to encourage the establishment and maintenance of publicly owned cultural facilities, it is the purpose of this Code section to limit the circumstances under which a publicly owned cultural facility may be deemed to be a nuisance.
(b)Neither a publicly owned cultural facility nor a facility operated on lease from a publicly owned cultural facility nor any of the appurtenances thereof nor the operation thereof shall be or become a nuisance, either public or private, solely as a result of changed conditions in or around the locality of such cultural facility if such cultural facility has been in operation for one year or more.