Georgia Statutes
§ 40-9-61 — Suspension of driver's license or operating privilege for nonpayment of judgment
Georgia § 40-9-61
O.C.G.A. § 40-9-61 (2026).
(a)The department, upon receipt of a certified copy of an unsatisfied judgment, shall suspend the driver's license or nonresident's operating privilege of the person against whom such judgment was rendered except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section.
(b)If the judgment creditor consents, in writing, in such form as the department may prescribe, the department, in its discretion, may allow the judgment debtor to retain his or her license or nonresident's operating privilege for six months from the date of such consent and thereafter until such consent is revoked in writing, notwithstanding default in the payment of such judgment or of any installments as provided in Code Section 40-9-63 .
(c)The department shall take no action pursuant to subsection (a) of this Cod