Georgia Statutes
§ 40-8-90 — Restrictions on use of blue lights on vehicles
Georgia § 40-8-90
O.C.G.A. § 40-8-90 (2026).
(a)(1) Except as provided in this paragraph and subsection (b) of this Code section, it shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to operate any motor vehicle equipped with or containing a device capable of producing any blue lights, whether flashing, blinking, revolving, or stationary, except:
(A)Motor vehicles owned or leased by any federal, state, or local law enforcement agency;
(B)Motor vehicles with a permit granted by a state agency to bear such lights; or (C) Antique, hobby, and special interest vehicles, as defined in paragraph (8) of subsection (l) of Code Section 40-2-86.1 , which may display a blue light or lights of up to one inch in diameter as part of any such vehicle's rear stop lamps, rear turning indicator, rear hazard lamps, and rear reflectors.
(2)Any p