Georgia Statutes
§ 40-8-11 — Operational rules for autonomous vehicles; state consumer laws applicable
Georgia § 40-8-11
O.C.G.A. § 40-8-11 (2026).
(a)A person may operate a fully autonomous vehicle with the automated driving system engaged without a human driver being present in the vehicle, provided that such vehicle:
(1)Unless an exemption has been granted under applicable federal or state law, is capable of being operated in compliance with Chapter 6 of this title and this chapter and has been, at the time of its manufacture, certified by the manufacturer as being in compliance with applicable federal motor vehicle safety standards;
(2)Has the capability to meet the requirements of Code Section 40-6-279 ;
(3)Can achieve a minimal risk condition in the event of a failure of the automated driving system that renders that system unable to perform the entire dynamic driving task relevant to its intended operational design domain;