Georgia Statutes
§ 40-7-4 — Operating restrictions; "perennial stream" defined
Georgia § 40-7-4
O.C.G.A. § 40-7-4 (2026).
Any person operating an off-road vehicle under any of the following conditions shall be deemed to be in violation of this chapter and subject to the penalties provided in Code Section 40-7-6 :
(1)Without operative brakes or without mufflers or other silencing equipment;
(2)On any private property without the express written permission of the owner of the property or his or her agent; or (3) Within any perennial stream, except when directly crossing such stream. As used in this paragraph, the term "perennial stream" means a stream:
(A)That under normal circumstances has water flowing year round;
(B)That has the channel located below the ground-water table most of the year;
(C)For which ground water is the primary source of water; and (D) For which runoff from rainfall is a supplemental