Georgia Statutes
§ 40-7-3 — "Off-road vehicle" defined
Georgia § 40-7-3
O.C.G.A. § 40-7-3 (2026).
As used in this chapter, the term "off-road vehicle" means any motorized vehicle designed for or capable of cross-country travel on or immediately over land, water, snow, ice, marsh, swampland, or other natural terrain and not intended for use predominantly on public roads. The term includes, but is not limited to, four-wheel drive vehicles, low-pressure tire vehicles, two-wheel vehicles, nonhighway tire vehicles, amphibious machines, ground effect or air cushion vehicles, and any other means of transportation deriving power from any source other than muscle or wind. The term shall exclude any motorboat; any military, fire, law enforcement, or other government vehicle being used for official purposes; any vehicles used exclusively on airports; all farm machinery, farm tractors, and other v