Georgia Statutes
§ 40-6-97 — Pedestrians soliciting
Georgia § 40-6-97
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-97 (2026).
(a)No person shall stand in a roadway for the purpose of soliciting a ride.
(b)Except as provided in Code Section 40-6-97.1 , no person shall stand on a highway for the purpose of soliciting employment, business, or contributions from the occupant of any vehicle.
(c)No person shall stand on or in proximity to a street or highway for the purpose of soliciting the watching or guarding of any vehicle while parked or about to be parked on a street or highway.