Georgia Statutes
§ 40-6-56 — Procedure for passing a bicyclist
Georgia § 40-6-56
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-56 (2026).
(a)The operator of a motor vehicle approaching a bicycle shall approach the bicycle with due caution and shall proceed as follows:
(1)Make a lane change into a lane not adjacent to the bicycle if possible in the existing road and traffic conditions; or (2) If a lane change under paragraph (1) of this subsection would be impossible, prohibited by law, or unsafe, reduce the speed of the motor vehicle to a reasonable and proper speed for the existing road and traffic conditions, which speed shall be at least ten miles per hour less than the posted speed limit or 25 miles per hour, whichever is more, and proceed around the bicycle with at least three feet between such vehicle and the bicycle at all times.
(b)Any violation of this Code section shall be a misdemeanor punished by a fine of not