Georgia Statutes
§ 40-6-54 — Designation of travel lanes for exclusive use of certain vehicles; penalty; presumption; establishment of high occupancy toll
Georgia § 40-6-54
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-54 (2026).
(a)The Department of Transportation may designate travel lanes on any road in the state highway system for the exclusive use of certain vehicles, as provided in Code Section 32-9-4 ; provided, however, that where such designation has been made, the road shall be appropriately marked with signs or other roadway markers or markings to inform the traveling public of the restrictions imposed.
(b)Any person who violates subsection (b) of Code Section 32-9-4 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine:
(1)Not to exceed $75.00 for the first such offense;
(2)Not to exceed $100.00 for the second such offense;
(3)Not to exceed $150.00 for the third such offense; and (4) Not to exceed $150.00 plus one point on such person's driver's license as provi