Georgia Statutes
§ 40-6-50 — Driving on divided highway, controlled-access roadways, and emergency lanes
Georgia § 40-6-50
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-50 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "gore" means the area of convergence between two lanes of traffic.
(b)Every vehicle driven on a divided highway shall be driven only upon the right-hand roadway unless directed or permitted to use another roadway by official traffic-control devices or police officers. No vehicle shall be driven over, across, or within any dividing space, barrier, gore, paved shoulder, or section separating the roadways of a divided highway; except that a vehicle may be driven through an opening in such physical barrier or dividing space or at an established crossover or intersection unless specifically prohibited by an official sign, signal, or control device. No person shall drive a vehicle onto or from any controlled-access roadway except at such entrances and