Georgia Statutes
§ 40-6-395 — Fleeing or attempting to elude police officer; impersonating law enforcement officer
Georgia § 40-6-395
Title40
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-395 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such signal shall be in uniform prominently displaying his or her badge of office, and his or her vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.
(b)(1) Any person convicted of violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section upon a first, second, or third conviction thereof shall be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor and upon a fourth or subsequent con