Georgia Statutes
§ 40-6-311 — Manner of riding motorcycle generally
Georgia § 40-6-311
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-311 (2026).
(a)A person operating a motorcycle shall ride only upon the permanent and regular seat attached thereto; and such operator shall not carry any other person nor shall any other person ride on a motorcycle unless such motorcycle is designed to carry more than one person, in which event a passenger may ride upon the permanent and regular seat if designed for two persons or upon another seat firmly attached to the motorcycle at the rear or side of the operator.
(b)A person shall ride upon a motorcycle equipped with handlebars for directional control only by sitting astride the seat, facing forward, and with one leg on either side of the motorcycle.
(c)No person shall operate a motorcycle while carrying any package, bundle, or other article which prevents him from keeping both hands on the h