Georgia Statutes
§ 40-6-294 — Riding on roadways and bicycle paths
Georgia § 40-6-294
Title40
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-294 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "hazards to safe cycling" includes, but shall not be limited to, surface debris, rough pavement, drain grates which are parallel to the side of the roadway, parked or stopped vehicles, potentially opening car doors, or any other objects which threaten the safety of a person operating a bicycle.
(b)Every person operating a bicycle upon a roadway shall ride as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable, except when:
(1)Turning left;
(2)Avoiding hazards to safe cycling;
(3)The lane is too narrow to share safely with a motor vehicle;
(4)Traveling at the same speed as traffic;
(5)Exercising due care when passing a standing vehicle or one proceeding in the same direction; or (6) There is a right turn only lane and the person operating th