Georgia Statutes
§ 40-6-274 — Exemption from duty to stop at scene or report accident
Georgia § 40-6-274
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-274 (2026).
Any other provision of this article or any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, the driver of any vehicle involved in a traffic accident in which there is no personal injury or in which no second party and no property of a second party is involved shall not have the duty to stop or immediately report such accident, and no such driver shall be prosecuted for his failure to stop or immediately to report such accident. This Code section shall not abrogate or affect a driver's duty to file any written report which may be required by the local law enforcement agency.