Georgia Statutes
§ 40-6-254 — Operating vehicle without adequately securing load
Georgia § 40-6-254
Title40
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-254 (2026).
No person shall operate any motor vehicle with a load on or in such vehicle unless the load on or in such vehicle is adequately secured to prevent the dropping or shifting of such load onto the roadway in such a manner as to create a safety hazard. For purposes of this Code section, a load shall include, but not be limited to, a trailer required to be registered under Chapter 2 of this title. Any person who operates a vehicle in violation of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.