Georgia Statutes
§ 40-6-253-1 — Transportation of medical waste; exception; penalty for violation
Georgia § 40-6-253-1
Title40
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-253-1 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the terms "infectious substance" and "regulated medical waste" have the same meaning as given to those terms under the federal Hazardous Materials Regulations published in Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations as those regulations currently exist or may in the future be amended. The terms "etiologic agent" and "infectious substance" are synonymous.
(b)The transportation of infectious substances and regulated medical waste, including but not limited to the marking of packages and marking or placarding of vehicles with appropriate warnings, shall comply with the requirements of the federal Hazardous Material Regulations published in Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations as those regulations currently exist or may in the future be amended and wit