Georgia Statutes
§ 40-6-252 — Parking, standing, or driving vehicle in private parking area after request not to do so
Georgia § 40-6-252
Title40
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-252 (2026).
(a)No person shall, after having been requested not to do so by a law enforcement officer or an authorized agent of the owner, park or stand an occupied or unoccupied motor vehicle in or repeatedly drive a motor vehicle through or within a parking area located on privately owned property and provided by a merchant, group of merchants, or shopping center or other facility for customers if:
(1)The parking area is identified by at least one sign as specified in this paragraph, and if the parking area contains more than 150 parking spaces then by at least one such sign at each entrance to the parking area, each such sign containing the following information in easy-to-read printing:
(A)Notice of this Code section;
(B)Identification of the property which is reserved for customers' use only;