Georgia Statutes
§ 40-6-241 — Distracted driving; restrictions on operation of wireless telecommunications devices and stand-alone electronic devices; penalty; exceptions
Georgia § 40-6-241
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-241 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Stand-alone electronic device" means a device other than a wireless telecommunications device which stores audio or video data files to be retrieved on demand by a user.
(2)"Utility services" means and includes electric, natural gas, water, waste-water, cable, telephone, or telecommunications services or the repair, location, relocation, improvement, or maintenance of utility poles, transmission structures, pipes, wires, fibers, cables, easements, rights of way, or associated infrastructure.
(3)"Wireless telecommunications device" means a cellular telephone, a portable telephone, a text-messaging device, a personal digital assistant, a stand-alone computer, a global positioning system receiver, or substantially similar portable wireless de