Georgia Statutes
§ 40-6-23 — Flashing circular red or yellow signals
Georgia § 40-6-23
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-23 (2026).
Flashing signal indications shall have the following meanings:
(1)Flashing circular red (stop signal) - When a red lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles shall stop at a clearly marked stop line or, if there is no stop line, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if there is no crosswalk, at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection, and the right to proceed shall be subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign;
(2)Flashing circular yellow (caution signal) - When a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles may proceed through the intersection or past su