Georgia Statutes
§ 40-6-161 — Headlights to be lit when transporting children; communication equipment required
Georgia § 40-6-161
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-161 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful to operate any school bus which is transporting children unless the headlights on such school bus are illuminated.
(b)It shall be unlawful to operate any school bus which is transporting children unless the driver of the bus is equipped with one or more devices to allow live communication between the driver and school officials or public safety officials or both. Such communication may be provided by two-way radio, cellular telephone, or any other device which provides similar communications capability.