Georgia Statutes
§ 40-6-11 — Insurance requirements for operation of motorcycles
Georgia·Title 40
(a)For the purposes of this Code section, "motorcycle" means any motor vehicle traveling on public streets or highways having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider and designed to travel on not more than three wheels in contact with the ground but excluding a tractor and a moped.
(b)No owner of a motorcycle or any other person, other than a self-insurer as defined in Chapter 34 of Title 33, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate the motorcycle unless the owner has liability insurance on the motorcycle equivalent to that required as evidence of security for bodily injury and property damage liability under Code Section 40-9-37 . Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c)The operator of a motorcycle shall keep proof or evidence of the