Georgia Statutes
§ 40-5-85 — Red stripe upon reinstated license for repeat offenders of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs
Georgia § 40-5-85
O.C.G.A. § 40-5-85 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any person convicted within five years of his or her first conviction as measured in paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 40-6-391 for a second time of the offense of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs in violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall, upon compliance with all other requirements for reinstatement of his or her license as provided for in this chapter, be issued a driver's license which may bear a red stripe thereon. After seven years with no additional convictions for driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs any such person shall be issued a regular driver's license without such red stripe provided that he or she is otherwise entitled to such license under the laws of this state.