Georgia Statutes
§ 40-5-81 — Certification and approval of courses by department; prohibited behavior by a clinic or program
Georgia·Title 40
(a)Any defensive driving course or defensive driving program at which attendance is required by court order shall conform to the requirements of this article. When a defensive driving course, defensive driving program, or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program is required by a court having jurisdiction over misdemeanor traffic law offenses or by any prosecuting attorney thereof, such course or program shall be certified or approved by the department under the provisions of Code Sections 40-5-82 and 40-5-83 , as applicable. Certificates of completion from unlicensed defensive driving courses shall not be recognized for any purposes under this article.
(b)Whenever any person is authorized or required to attend a driver improvement clinic or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Pr